James Blanchard

c. January 1, 2006 - Present Chair, Government Affairs Practice Group, DLA Piper Videos: 2


Governor c. January 1, 1983 - c. August 10, 1993 Videos: 38 U.S. House of Representatives
U.S. Representative
January 3, 1975 - January 3, 1983 Videos: 1 Canada, United States
c. May 1, 1993 - c. April 1, 1996 Videos: 9
Ideology Rankings

Ideology data is based on DW-NOMINATE statistics developed by Keith Poole and Howard Rosenthal. More information can be found at the Voteview Blog .

Recent Appearances

  • [alt text]

    Democratic Rules & Bylaws Committee Meeting

    The Democratic National Committee Rules and Bylaws Committee considered two separate challenges concerning the seating of…

  • [alt text]

    2006 Midterm Elections Analysis

    Panelists talked about the results of the 2006 midterm elections, the potential impact of Democratic victories on the…

  • [alt text]

    2006 Midterm Elections

    Former Governor Blanchard moderated a panel on the 2006 midterm elections, predicted outcomes of several election campaigns,…

  • [alt text]

    Opposition to War in Iraq

    Former members of congress spoke about their opposition to war with Iraq. Following prepared remarks, they responded to…

See all appearances

Appearance Stats