John Garamendi

January 3, 2013 - Present U.S. Representative, D-CA 3rd Videos: 136 c. May 22, 1991 - Present Insurance Commissioner, California Videos: 5

Previously

U.S. House of Representatives
U.S. Representative
November 5, 2009 - January 3, 2013 Videos: 178 Department of the Interior
Deputy Secretary
c. January 20, 1993 - c. January 20, 2001 Videos: 2
District Map Ideology Rankings

Ideology data is based on DW-NOMINATE statistics developed by Keith Poole and Howard Rosenthal. More information can be found at the Voteview Blog .

Recent Appearances

  • [alt text]

    House Session, Part 3

    The House convened for a legislative session.

  • [alt text]

    House Session

    The House approved a bill, H.R. 3700, that changes federal housing policy. Members also passed a measure that would…

  • [alt text]

    House Session, Part 3

    The House worked on bills dealing with sex trafficking and reauthorizing the Coast Guard.

  • [alt text]

    House Session

    The House approved a bill dealing with lawsuits against the federal government that could result in new regulations and…

See all appearances

Appearance Stats

More