Bills in the 106th Congress
-
Sponsor
Wayne Gilchrest
R-MD 1st - 122 Cosponsors
Sep 12, 2000: Passed House
Water resources development
Actions
September 13, 2000 | Received in the Senate and Read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works. |
September 12, 2000 11:03 PM EDT |
Motion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection. |
September 12, 2000 11:03 PM EDT |
On motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote. (text: CR H7475-7478) |
September 12, 2000 10:46 PM EDT |
DEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate on H.R. 1775. Show Debate Speakers |
September 12, 2000 10:46 PM EDT |
Considered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H7475-7480) |
September 12, 2000 10:45 PM EDT |
Mr. LaTourette moved to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended. |
June 9, 2000 11:08 AM EDT |
Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Resources. H. Rept. 106-561 , Part II. |
June 9, 2000 | Placed on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 366. |
June 9, 2000 | Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Resources. H. Rept. 106-561, Part II. |
May 24, 2000 | Ordered to be Reported (Amended) by Voice Vote. |
May 24, 2000 | Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held. |
April 4, 2000 10:04 PM EDT |
Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Transportation. H. Rept. 106-561 , Part I. |
April 4, 2000 | House Committee on Resources Granted an extension for further consideration ending not later than June 9, 2000. |
April 4, 2000 | Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Transportation. H. Rept. 106-561, Part I. |
March 16, 2000 | Ordered to be Reported by Voice Vote. |
March 16, 2000 | Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held. |
November 8, 1999 | Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended) by Voice Vote. |
November 8, 1999 | Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held. |
October 28, 1999 | Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee by Voice Vote. |
October 28, 1999 | Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held. |
September 23, 1999 | Subcommittee Hearings Held. |
July 13, 1999 | Subcommittee Hearings Held. |
May 19, 1999 | Referred to the Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans. |
May 13, 1999 | Referred to the Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment. |
May 12, 1999 | Referred to House Resources |
May 12, 1999 | Referred to House Transportation and Infrastructure |
May 12, 1999 | Referred to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, and in addition to the Committee on Resources, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned. |
May 12, 1999 | Introduced in House |
Cosponsors
- Ken Bentsen Jr., D-TX 25th
- Brian P. Bilbray, R-CA 49th
- Ben Cardin, D-MD 3rd
- Rosa DeLauro, D-CT 3rd
- Norm Dicks, D-WA 6th
- Phil English, R-PA 21st
- Mark Foley, R-FL 16th
- Michael Forbes, R-NY 1st
- Porter J. Goss, R-FL 14th
- Jim Greenwood, R-PA 8th
- Jay Inslee, D-WA 1st
- Sue Kelly, R-NY 19th
- Nicholas Lampson, D-TX 9th
- Nita Lowey, D-NY 18th
- Jim McDermott, D-WA 7th
- Jack Metcalf, R-WA 2nd
- Connie Morella, R-MD 8th
- David E. Price, D-NC 4th
- James Saxton, R-NJ 3rd
- Christopher Shays, R-CT 4th
- Adam Smith, D-WA 9th
- Ellen Tauscher, D-CA 10th
- Billy Tauzin II, R-LA 3rd
- Steny Hoyer, D-MD 5th
- Patrick Kennedy, D-RI 1st
- Gary Ackerman, D-NY 5th
- Merrill Cook, R-UT 2nd
- Chris John, D-LA 7th
- Walter B. Jones Jr., R-NC 3rd
- James Davis, D-FL 11th
- Vernon J. Ehlers, R-MI 3rd
- Vito Fossella, R-NY 13th
- Marty Meehan, D-MA 5th
- Frank Pallone Jr., D-NJ 6th
- Steve Rothman, D-NJ 9th
- Robert Weygand, D-RI 2nd
- Albert Wynn, D-MD 4th
- Nancy Johnson, R-CT 6th
- Rick Lazio, R-NY 2nd
- Sam Gejdenson, D-CT 2nd
- Brian Baird, D-WA 3rd
- Earl Blumenauer, D-OR 3rd
- Corrine Brown, D-FL 3rd
- Gene Green, D-TX 29th
- Jim McGovern, D-MA 3rd
- Bill Delahunt, D-MA 10th
- Michael N. Castle, R-DE
- Peter Deutsch, D-FL 20th
- Anna G. Eshoo, D-CA 14th
- Steve Horn, R-CA 38th
- Nancy Pelosi, D-CA 8th
- John Tierney, D-MA 6th
- Lynn Woolsey, D-CA 6th
- Charles Canady, R-FL 12th
- Elijah Cummings, D-MD 7th
- Bob Franks, R-NJ 7th
- Benjamin Arthur Gilman, R-NY 20th
- John Mica, R-FL 7th
- Chris Smith, R-NJ 4th
- Robert Wexler, D-FL 19th
- Charles Bass, R-NH 2nd
- Peter A. DeFazio, D-OR 4th
- L. Diaz-Balart, R-FL 21st
- Greg Ganske, R-IA 4th
- Maurice Hinchey, D-NY 26th
- Frank A. LoBiondo, R-NJ 2nd
- Jim Moran Jr., D-VA 8th
- Jerry Nadler, D-NY 8th
- Donald M. Payne, D-NJ 10th
- Gene Taylor, D-MS 5th
- Nydia M. Velázquez, D-NY 12th
- Sam Farr, D-CA 17th
- Bob Filner, D-CA 50th
- Bill Pascrell Jr., D-NJ 8th
- John Cooksey, R-LA 5th
- Duke Cunningham, R-CA 51st
- Joseph M. Hoeffel III, D-PA 13th
- Duncan Lee Hunter, R-CA 52nd
- Eddie Bernice Johnson, D-TX 30th
- Steven Kuykendall, R-CA 36th
- Jerry Lewis, R-CA 40th
- Tom Tancredo, R-CO 6th
- Henry Waxman, D-CA 29th
- Frank R. Wolf, R-VA 10th
- Sonny Callahan, R-AL 1st
- Tom Davis III, R-VA 11th
- Carlos Romero-Barcelo, D-PR
- Ed Whitfield, R-KY 1st
- William J. Jefferson, D-LA 2nd
- Grace Napolitano, D-CA 34th
- David Vitter, R-LA 1st
- Neil Abercrombie, D-HI 1st
- Bob Ehrlich Jr., R-MD 2nd
- Tillie Fowler, R-FL 4th
- Rodney Frelinghuysen, R-NJ 11th
- Peter "Pete" King, R-NY 3rd
- Jim McCrery, R-LA 4th
- John Edward Porter, R-IL 10th
- Marge Roukema, R-NJ 5th
- Tom Allen, D-ME 1st
- Tim Holden, D-PA 6th
- Bernie Sanders, I-VT
- Richard H. Baker, R-LA 6th
- John Baldacci, D-ME 2nd
- Amo Houghton, R-NY 31st
- Dale E. Kildee, D-MI 9th
- Ron Lewis, R-KY 2nd
- Robert T. Matsui, D-CA 5th
- George Miller, D-CA 7th
- Ed Pastor, D-AZ 2nd
- James Ramstad, R-MN 3rd
- James A. Traficant Jr., D-OH 17th
- Fred Upton, R-MI 6th
- Bennie Thompson, D-MS 2nd
- Dave Weldon, R-FL 15th
- Karen Thurman, D-FL 5th
- Tom Lantos, D-CA 12th
- Tom Campbell, R-CA 15th
- Zoe Lofgren, D-CA 16th
- Eleanor Holmes Norton, D-DC
- Barney Frank, D-MA 4th
- Ron Kind, D-WI 3rd