Historians Survey Results Category

Total Scores/Overall Rankings

President's Name2017 Final ScoresOverall Rankings
201720092000
Abraham Lincoln907111
George Washington868223
Franklin D. Roosevelt855332
Theodore Roosevelt807444
Dwight D. Eisenhower745589
Harry S. Truman737655
Thomas Jefferson727777
John F. Kennedy722868
Ronald Reagan69191011
Lyndon Baines Johnson687101110
Woodrow Wilson6831196
Barack Obama66912NANA
James Monroe646131414
James K. Polk637141212
Bill Clinton634151521
William McKinley Jr.627161615
James Madison610172018
Andrew Jackson609181313
John Adams604191716
George H. W. Bush596201820
John Quincy Adams590211919
Ulysses S. Grant557222333
Grover Cleveland540232117
William H. Taft528242424
Gerald R. Ford Jr.509252223
Jimmy Carter506262522
Calvin Coolidge506272627
Richard M. Nixon486282725
James A. Garfield481292829
Benjamin Harrison462303031
Zachary Taylor458312928
Rutherford B. Hayes458323326
George W. Bush4563336NA
Martin Van Buren450343130
Chester Arthur446353232
Herbert Hoover416363434
Millard Fillmore394373735
William Henry Harrison383383937
John Tyler372393536
Warren G. Harding360403838
Franklin Pierce315414039
Andrew Johnson275424140
James Buchanan245434241

Survey Links